Results 2009-10

 

WESTLAND SPORTS F.C.

 

CLUB ARCHIVE

 

MATCH RESULTS SEASON 2009-10

 

 

Dorset Premier League

 

15/8/09 Westland Sports 3 Cranborne 0 (OG 1, Day 1, Fallows 1)

19/8/09 Westland Sports 1 Wincanton Town 1 (Ben Salem 1)

22/8/09 Westland Sports 5 Hamworthy Utd 0 (Day 2, Ben Salem, Corden, A.Smith 1)

25/8/09 Sturminster Newton 1 Westland Sports 1 (OG 1)

29/8/09 Westland Sports 3 Parley Sports 1 (Wells 1, Fallows 1, Cochrane 1)

12/9/09 Holt United 2 Westland Sports 0

26/9/09 Westland Sports 1 Blandford 1 (Call 1

3/10/09 Bridport Res 0 Westland Sports 4 (Proctor 2, S.Smith 1, Hayward 1)

10/10/09 Westland Sports 3 Hamworthy Rec 3 (A.Smith 1, Williams 2)

17/10/09 Cobham Sports 0 Westland Sports 2 (Corden 1, Williams 1)

24/10/09 Westland Sports 5 Portland Utd 1 (Farthing 3, Corden 1, Williams 1)

31/10/09 Swanage Town 1 Westland Sports 1 (Cochrane 1)

23/1/10 Westland Sports 1 Swanage Town 2 (Williams 1)

30/1/10 Parley Sports 0 Westland Sports 1 (Rousell 1)

13/2/10 Chickerell Utd 1 Westland Sports 2 (Farthing 2)

20/2/10 Westland Sports 1 Poole Borough 3 (Rousell 1)

24/2/10 Hamworthy Utd Res 0 Westland Sports 2 (Williams 1, Rousell 1)

17/3/10 Weymouth Res 0 Westland Sports 2 (Rousell 1, Proctor 1)

20/3/10 Blandford Utd 1 Westland Sports 3 (Rousell 2, Farthing 1)

27/3/10 Westland Sports 3 Bridport Res 1 (Rousell 2, A.Smith 1)

3/4/10 Cranborne 1 Westland Sports 5 (Rousell 2, Call 2, Day 1)

8/4/10 Westland Sports 4 Sherborne Town 1 (Call 1, Day 1, Farthing 1, Rousell 1)

13/4/10 Westland Sports 5 Sturminster Newton 1 (Corden 3, Farthing 1, Proctor 1)

15/4/10 Wincanton Town 1 Westland Sports 1 (Rousell 1)

17/4/10 Westland Sports 9 Sturminster Marshall 0 (Williams 5, Call,Corden,Rousell,Farthing)

20/4/10 Westland Sports 1 Chickerell Utd 1

24/4/10 Westland Sports 6 Cobham Sports 1 (Farthing 2, Williams 2, Call 1, Rousell 1)

1/5/10 Hamworthy Rec 1 Westland Sports 0

3/5/10 Poole Borough 1 Westland Sports 0

11/5/10 Sherborne Town Res 0 Westland Sports 2 (Corden 1, Call 1)

13/5/10 Westland Sports 5 Weymouth 1 (Call 3, Day 1, Rousell 1)

15/5/10 Portland Utd 1 Westland Sports 1 (Corden 1)

18/5/10 Westland Sports 2 Holt Utd 1 (Call 1, Rousell 1)

 

Dorset Premier League Cup

 

21/11/09 Rnd 1 Holt Utd 0 Westland Sports 2 (Farthing 1, Call 1)

24/2/10 Rnd 2 Hamworthy Rec 0 Westland Sports 1 (Rousell 1)

10/4/10 S/F Parley Sports 0 Westland Sports 3 (Farthing 1, Rousell 1, Williams 1)

29/4/10 Fi nal Westland Sports 0 Swanage Town 3

 

Somerset FA Senior Cup

 

7/11/09 Rnd 1 Worle 2 Westland Sports 5 (Williams 2, Mali 1, McDaid 1, Day 1)

5/12/09 Rnd 2 Westland Sports 1 Ilminster Town 1 (won 4-3 on pens) (Farthing 1)

02/1/10 Rnd 3 Nailsea Utd 0 Westland Sports 1 (Farthing 1)

6/2/10 Q/F Westland Sports 2 Cutters Friday 0 (Rousell 1, Farthing 1)

6/3/10 S/F Brislington 1 Westland Sports 3 (Rousell 2, Lindegaard 1)

7/5/10 Final Westland Sports 2 Cheddar 1 (Williams 1, Farthing 1)

 

Dorset Youth League (Under 16s) Div 1

 

Sun 20th Sep WESTLAND SPORTS 3 POOLE TOWN WESSEX COLTS 1

Sun 27th Sep POOLE TOWN WESSEX 5 WESTLAND SPORTS 0

Sun 11th Oct WEYMOUTH 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 0

Sun 18th Oct POOLE BOROUGH 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 6

Sun 25th Oct SHERBORNE TOWN 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 7th Feb WESTLAND SPORTS 3 SHERBORNE TOWN 0

Sun 21st Feb WESTLAND SPORTS 11 WEYMOUTH VICTORIA & WYKE 1

Sun 28th Feb GILLINGHAM TOWN 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 14th Mar POOLE TN WESSEX COLTS 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 4th Apr WESTLAND SPORTS 2 POOLE TOWN WESSEX 2

Sun 11th Apr WESTLAND SPORTS 1 GILLINGHAM TOWN 0

Sun 18th Apr WESTLAND SPORTS 1 WEYMOUTH 3

Sun 25th Apr WEYMOUTH VIC & WYKE 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 1st May WESTLAND SPORTS 22 POOLE BOROUGH 0

 

Dorset FA Youth Cup (U16)

 

Sun 8th Nov R2 POOLE TN WESSEX COLTS 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 2

Sun 24th Jan R3 POOLE TOWN YOUTH 0 WESTLAND SPORTS 2

Sun 31st Jan Q/F TWYNEHAM RANGERS 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 6

Sun 14th Feb S/F WESTLAND SPORTS 1 WEYMOUTH 1 (won 4-3 on pens)

Sun 21st Mar Final POOLE TOWN WESSEX 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 1 (aet)

Somerset FA Youth Shield

 

Sun 13th Sep R1 BRIDGWATER WOLVES 0 WESTLAND SPORTS 5

Sun 4th Oct R2 BRISLINGTON JUNIORS 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 6th Dec R3 CHEDDAR VALLEY 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

Sun 7th Mar Q/F WESTLAND SPORTS 6 LYDE UNITED 0

Sun 14th Mar S/F WESTLAND SPORTS 1 KEYNSHAM TOWN 2

 

Dorset Youth League (Under 18s) Div 1

6/9/09 WESTLAND SPORTS 6 BOURNEMOUTH POPPIES 4

(T.Gilbert 2, A.Herrin 1, M.Buckley 1, L.Gullis 1, M.Jackson 1)

 

20/9/09 SHAFTESBURY 4 WESTLAND SPORTS 0

 

27/9/09 WESTLAND SPORTS 6 CHICKERELL UTD 1

(T.Smith 2, H.Binding 1, A.Herrin 1, M.Jackson 1,L.Gullis 1)

 

4/10/09 STURMINSTER MARSHALL 4 WESTLAND SPORTS 4

(T.Smith 2, S.Beard 1, C.Gay 1)

 

18/10/09 WESTLAND SPORTS 1 SHERBORNE TOWN 0

(T.Smith 1)

 

8/11/09 WIMBORNE TOWN 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

(C.Gay 2, D.Evans 1)

 

17/1/10 CHICKERELL UTD 0 WESTLAND SPORTS 1

(D.Evans 1)

 

24/1/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 5 STURMINSTER MARSHALL 0

(M.Jackson 3, D.Newens 1, C.Gay 1)

 

7/2/10 DORCHESTER TN RAIDERS 6 WESTLAND SPORTS 0

 

14/2/10 SHERBORNE TOWN 3 WESTLAND SPORTS 2

(H.Binding 1, D.Evans 1)

21/2/10 HURN JETS 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 6

(M.Morley 2, D.Newens 1, C.Gay 1, A.Herrin 1, M.Jackson 1)

 

28/2/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 4 WIMBORNE TOWN 1

(S.Carney 1, M.Jackson 1, D.Newens 1, C.Gay 1)

 

4/4/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 4 PARLEY SPORTS 0

(S.Carney 1, A.Herrin 1, D.Evans 1, M.Harrington 1)

 

7/4/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 3 DORCHESTER TOWN RAIDERS 2

(M.Jackson 2, D.Evans 1)

 

11/4/10 PARLEY SPORTS 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 11

(H.Binding 3, C.Gay 3, T.Salter 2, M.Harrington 1, A.Herrin 1, M.Jackson 1)

 

18/4/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 6 HURN JETS 3

(C.Gay 3, M.Jackson 1, L.Gullis 1, A.Herrin 1)

 

22/4/10 WESTLAND SPORTS 1 SHAFTESBURY 3

(S.Carney)

 

Dorset FA Youth Cup (U18)

 

11/10/09 Rnd 1 PARLEY SPORTS 2 WESTLAND SPORTS 3

(D.Evans 1, T.Smith 1, S.Beard 1)

 

1/11/09 Rnd 2 LYTCHETT RED TRIANGLE 0 WESTLAND SPTS 7

(M.Jackson 4, T.Smith 1, L.Gullis 1, A.Herrin 1)

 

13/12/09 Q/F WINCANTON TN 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 2

(M.Jackson 1, H.Binding 1)

 

7/3/10 S/F SHERBORNE TOWN 1 WESTLAND SPORTS 0